Issues in Closing Your Real Estate Purchase or Sale During Coronavirus
[…] ALSO READ  Dual Agency: Is Having A Dual Agent A Bad Idea In California?

As either a buyer or a seller, it may be that you have a force majeure clause in your purchase and sales agreement that allows a party to suspend or terminate its performance of a contract term.

Keep in mind that California Civil Code section 1511 contains another helpful statutory provision that may help to excuse a party’s performance of a sales term, if the delay is caused by coronavirus.

Civil Code section 1511 provides that in following limited circumstances, a party’s failure to perform, or delayed performance of an obligation or an offer to perform, may be excused:

1. When the performance or offer is prevented or delayed “by the act of the creditor, or by the operation of law, even though there may have been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse.”

When can a buyer or seller invoke this provision?