THE EFFECT OF A DIVORCE ON A LIVING WILL
[…] (Prob. Code § 6122.) This revocation rule also does not apply if the spouses remarry each other. (Prob. Code § 6122 (a),(b).) This revocation rule further does not apply to any case where the final judgment of dissolution or annulment of marriage occurred before January 1, 1985; that case is governed by the law in effect prior to January 1, 1985.

ALSO READ  How to Protect Your Trust Beneficiary Interest in Probate

Does not Revoke a Will

A decree of legal separation, however, does not revoke a will. (See Prob. Code § 6122(d).) This is because, for the purposes of Prob. Code § 6122, “dissolution or annulment means any dissolution or annulment which would exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse” pursuant to Prob. Code § 78. This definition does not include a “decree of legal separation which does not terminate the status of husband and wife.” (Prob. Code § 6122(d).

Transfer’s Former Spouse

As a result of the revocation rule, property prevented from passing to a surviving spouse because of the revocation passes as if the surviving former spouse died first. (Prob. Code § 6122(c).)