Updated on December 31, 2024
[…] While the trial court allowed the Schwartzes’ claims to proceed, the Cohens challenged the broader question of whether private citizens could initiate civil action under Government Code section 36900.
What followed was a landmark ruling that overturned two decades of precedent and clarified the limits of public enforcement of city ordinances.
In the case of Cohen v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County [B330202], the California Court of Appeal was faced with a petition for a writ of mandate that centered around an interpretation of Government Code section 36900, subdivision (a). This subdivision provides that:
“Violation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.” [Emphasis Added].
Section 36900 states that a violation of a city ordinance may be redressed by civil action, but does not explicitly specify who has the right to bring such an action.