haunted-house-e1476723175307
[…] Are Sellers required to disclose that their property is haunted? 

With Halloween approaching we have seen a lot of requests from the national media about whether sellers and agents have to disclose if a house is haunted.  This is a fun topic and gives us an opportunity to talk about disclosure obligations.   Moreover, it allows us to focus on the burden of proof.

The closest area of the law we can draw upon for this topic is the seller’s obligation to disclose a death on the property if it occurred within three years prior to the sale.  Specifically, under California Civil Code section 1710.2 (a), a seller of real property is only required to disclose of an occupant’s death if the death occurred in the three years prior to the sale of the property.

That said, nothing in section 1710.2 should  be construed to “immunize an owner or his or her agent from making an intentional misrepresentation in response to a direct inquiry from a transferee or a prospective transferee of real property, concerning deaths on the real property.” (Civ. Code § 1710.2 (d).) In other words, if a buyer directly asks, a seller is required to tell the truth about any deaths, haunting or paranormal activity on the subject property.